Lawyers Journal

The MBA thanks its 2007-08 leaders and volunteers

SECTIONS

ACCESS TO JUSTICE
Ellen J. Zucker, chair
Stephen J. Callahan
Patricia E. Comfort
Robert W. Harnais
Julio Hernando
Hon. Diana L. Maldonado
Margaret Arenas Malek
Valerie A. Yarashus
Jayne Tyrrell
James T. Van Buren
Robert V. Ward Jr.
Ernest Winsor
Jeffrey L. Wolf
Valerie A. Yarashus

BUSINESS LAW
Peter D. McDermott, co-chair
Robert J. Kerwin, co- chair
Stephen Y. Chow
Philip Matthew Hirshberg
Francis C. Morrissey
Adam J. Olshan
David A. Parke
Christopher Parker
Terrence L. Parker
Kenneth C. Pickering
Laurence Pierce
Margaret M. Pinkham
Susan M.F. Rayne
Douglas W. Salvesen

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Lee J. Gartenberg, chair
Eileen D. Agnes
Anthony J. Benedetti
Hon. Jay David Blitzman
David S. Bradley
Peter T. Elikann
Michael L. Fabbri
Kenneth J. Fiandaca
Peter A. Hahn
Reynold A. Ilg Jr.
Hon. Michael J. Pomarole
Maria F. Rodriguez
Carol Rosensweig
Gloria Y. Tan
Michael J. Traft
Maureen Elizabeth Walsh

CIVIL LITIGATION
Jeffrey N. Catalano, chair
Alice B. Braunstein
Charles R. Casartello Jr.
Grace Bacon Garcia
Daniel K. Gelb
Peter Eric Gollub
Donald R. Grady Jr.
Lee McHarg Holland
Amy Cashore Mariani
David Kenneth McCay
Darrell Mook
Hon. Stephen E. Neel
Benjamin Bray Tymann
Paul S. Weinberg
Mary Katherine Welti

FAMILY LAW
Fern L. Frolin, chair
Jerome Aaron
Thomas J. Barbar
Veronica J. Fenton
Hon. Anne M. Geoffrion
Elaine Gordon
Regina Maria Hurley
Marsha V. Kazarosian
Douglas W. McCormac
Patrick W. McDermott
Carolyn Ann Muzzi
Patricia A. Saint James
Mary A. Socha
Gayle Stone-Turesky
Katherine Triantafillou
Claire C. Tutwiler

GENERAL PRACTICE, SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Susan A. Huettner, co- chair
Patrick Francomano, co-chair
Sean Bernard
Deborah M. Faenza
Robert L. Johnson
Myong J. Joun
Robert J. Marchand
Kathleen Mary O'Connor
Martha Rush O'Mara
Juliette M. Willoughby
Lorri Seibert Woodacre

HEALTH LAW
Susan G. Anderson, co- chair
Frank J. Riccio, co-chair
Anthony V. Agudelo
Thomas W. Braun
Martin C. Foster
Elizabeth Brody Gluck
Hon. George Jacobs
Ann Marie Maguire
Joan Meschino
Dr. Anita K. Myer
Domenic Paolini
Diane F. Paulson
Christopher J. Scott
Robert C. Zaffrann

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBLITIES
Kevin G. Powers, chair
Inga S. Bernstein
Nan M. Evans
Lori Ann Jodoin
Dean A. Mazzone
Denise I. Murphy
Patricia R. Rich
Tani E. Sapirstein
John P. Zanini
Catherine C. Ziehl

JUDICIAL
ADMINISTRATION

Kathy Jo Cook, chair
Hon. Peter W. Agnes Jr
David P. Angueira
Christa A. Arcos
Hon. Gordon L. Doerfer
James C. Donnelly Jr.
Francis A. Ford
Hon. Ralph D. Gants
Hon. Merita A. Hopkins
Bryna S. Klevan
Robert J. McCarron
John J. Morrissey
Professor Andrew Perlman
Professor Timothy Wilton
Pamela J. Wood

LABOR &
EMPLOYMENT LAW

David E. Belfort, co- chair
Catherine E. Reuben, co-chair
Nicholas Anastasopoulos
Patrick J. Bannon
Daniel J. Blake
Bryan C. Decker
Thomas J. Gallitano
Monica H. Halas
Christina L. Montgomery
Elizabeth Neumeier
Rosemary Pye
Bronwyn L. Roberts
Dahlia C. Rudavsky
Marilyn H. Zuckerman

LAW PRACTICE
MANAGEMENT

Alan J. Klevan, chair
Alan E. Brown
Rodney Dowell
Andrea Goldman
Denise M. Guerin
David C. Harlow
Sheila H. Hiatt
Marc C. Laredo
Helen G. Litsas
John W. Marshall
Teddy McNaught
John Channing Migner
Christopher A. Perruzzi
Steven A. Schwartz
Sally Stratman

PROBATE LAW
Edward Notis- McConarty, chair
Maureen E. Curran
John J. Ford
Mikalen E. Howe
Jennifer Laucirica
Mark A. Leahy
Michael F. Loring
Alex L. Moschella Jr.
Frederick L. Nagle Jr.
Ira A. Nagel
Jennifer M. Rivera- Ulwick
Elizabeth H. Sillin
Timothy Sullivan
Raymond H. Young

PROPERTY LAW
Diane M. McDermott, chair
Blaise P. Berthiaume
Apolo Juan Catala
Nicholas Charles Cramb
John Michael Donnelly
Mark B. Elefante
Jeffrey W. Purcell
Edward A. Rainen
Laurel H. Siegel
Diane C. Tillotson
Edward Woll Jr.

PUBLIC LAW
Michele E. Randazzo, co-chair
Robert L. Quinan Jr., co-chair
John N. Affuso Jr.
Gary S. Brackett
Crispin Birnbaum
Jennifer Cartee
Kathleen Colleary
Marc D'Antonio
Pierce J. Haley
Margaret J. Hurley
Carol H. McGravey
Maria Z. Mossaides
Brian C. O'Donnell
Kathleen O'Donnell
Robert W. Ritchie
Jane A. Rothchild

TAXATION LAW
Brian D. Bixby, chair
Thomas G. Collins
Nicholas J. Guttilla
Andrew S. Hochberg
Kenneth Y. Liu
Marc C. Lovell
David S. McMahon
Howard D. Medwed
Patricia Ann Metzer
John C. Paek
Abbott L. Reichlin
Lisa Rico
Laura D. Sanborn
Lee B. Wernick

YOUNG LAWYERS
DIVISION

David J. Murphy, chair
Scott M. Bernard
David S. Bradley
Elizabeth A. Broderick
Michael D. Broderick
David A. Cetola
Jennifer R. Clapp
Christopher R. Conroy
Mark W. Constable
Marc D’Antonio
Michael J. Duffy
Heather Engman
Thomas E. Flaws
Pamela R. Green
Kyle R. Guelcher
Scott M. Heidorn
Thomas M. Hoffey Jr.
Theodore Hook
John P. Kirwan
Kathleen A. Malone
Sharon B. Marchbanks
Douglas Martin
Michael L. Mason
Gary E. McGillivray
John T. McInnes
Judith A. Moman
Matthew Hotard Pappas
Sierra A. Pino
Patricia R. Rich
Nan M. Sauer
Erik D. Scheinfeldt
Stephen D. Silveri
David W. White Jr.

HOUSE OF DELEGATES
David W. White Jr., president
John N. Affuso Jr.
Susan G. Anderson
Joseph A. Amoroso Jr.
Sami S. Baghdady
David E. Belfort
Brian D. Bixby
Anthony J. Benedetti
Nikiki Tavia Bogle
Alice B. Braunstein
Shane A. Carlson
Anne G. Carrigan
John J. Carroll Jr.
Jeffrey N. Catalano
Alfred P. Chamberland
Steven L. Cohen
Kathy Jo Cook
Walter A. Costello Jr.
John E. DeVito
Anthony Doniger
Peter T. Elikann
Veronica J. Fenton
Warren Fitzgerald
Patrick Francomano
Fern L. Frolin
Lee J. Gartenberg
Robert W. Harnais
Brigid M. Hennessey
Kay H. Hodge
Robert L. Holloway Jr.
Roland D. Hughes
Susan A. Huettner
Julia Huston
Laurence M. Johnson
Marsha V. Kazarosian
Thomas A. Kenefick III
Mary Jo Kennedy
Robert J. Kerwin
Samia M. Kirmani
Alan J. Klevan
Paul F. Leavis
Michelle J. Lespasio
Jeffrey B. Loeb
Robert F. Lucas
Mark D Mason
Angela C. McConney
Diane M. McDermott
Peter D. McDermott
Edward W. McIntyre
William E. McKeon Jr.
Christina Ely Miller
Chris A. Milne
David J. Murphy
Denise I. Murphy
Susan Donnelly Murphy
Edward Notis-
McConarty
Martha Rush O'Mara
Anastasia Welsh Perrino
Scott D. Peterson
Kevin G. Powers
Robert L. Quinan Jr.
Pauline Quirion
Michele E. Randazzo
James G. Reardon Jr.
Catherine E. Reuben
Frank J. Riccio
Ingrid C. Schroffner
John A. Shea
Douglas K. Sheff
David J. Singer
Denise Squillante
Michael C. Stevens
Martin V. Tomassian Jr.
Sara J. Trezise
Charles P. Wagner
Susan M. Weise
Kimberly E. Winter
Lorri Seibert Woodacre
Neal A. Winston
Mark W. Worthington
James T. Van Buren
Valerie A. Yarashus
Ellen Jane Zucker

EXECUTIVE
MANAGEMENT BOARD

David W. White Jr., chair John N. Affuso Jr.
Anthony J. Benedetti
Alice B. Braunstein
John J. Carroll Jr.
Walter A. Costello Jr.
Veronica J. Fenton
Warren Fitzgerald
Lee J. Gartenberg
Robert L. Holloway Jr.
Marsha V. Kazarosian
Robert F. Lucas
Mark D Mason
Angela C. McConney
Edward W. McIntyre
Denise I. Murphy
Martha Rush O’Mara
Douglas K. Sheff
Denise Squillante
Charles P. Wagner
Kimberly E. Winter
Valerie A. Yarashus

COMMITTEES

ADR
Warren Fitzgerald, chair
Robert J. Ambrogi
Jeffrey M. Aresty
Russell P. Canevazzi
Robert K. Fallis
Rudolph Kass
Karen J. Levitt
Mark D Mason
David Kenneth McCay
Eileen Z. Sorrentino
Douglas H. Sweet
Michael A. Zeytoonian

APPELLATE BENCH BAR
J. Michael Conley, chair
Barry A. Bachrach
Thomas J. Carey Jr.
Peter E. Heppner
Pamela L. Hunt
Beth R. Levenson
Richard L. Neumeier
Peter M. Onek
Janet H. Pumphrey
James W. Sahakian
Deborah M. Santello
Wendy Sibbison
Michael J. Traft

BUDGET AND FINANCE
Valerie A. Yarashus, chair
Michael John Duffy
Richard Eurich
Fern L. Frolin
Lee J. Gartenberg
Robert W. Harnais
Robert L. Holloway Jr.
Myong J. Joun
Jeffrey B. Loeb
Robert F. Lucas
Angela C. McConney
Edward W. McIntyre
William E. McKeon Jr.
Christina Ely Miller
Chris A. Milne
Pauline Quirion
Marilynne R. Ryan
Douglas K. Sheff
Denise Squillante
David W. White Jr.

ETHICS
Prof. Andrew L. Kaufman, chair
Christa A. Arcos
Robert M. Buchanan
Timothy J. Dacey III
Brian A. Davis
Robert L. Holloway Jr.
Thomas P. Jalkut
Louis A. Rodriques
Martin R. Rosenthal
Thomas J. Sartory
Prof. Beth Anne Wolfson

INSURANCE
Richard Eurich, chair
Owen Gallagher
Martin W. Healy
Robert P. Powers
Stephen A. Roach
Patricia Walsh
Terence Welsh

LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE
David H. Burstein, chair
Claude Lavallee
Beth R. Levenson
Thomas A. Manning
Peter D. McDermott
Lucy E. Reyes
Gregory P. White
Kimberly E. Winter

MASSACHUSETTS LAW REVIEW EDITORIAL BOARD
Victor N. Baltera, chair
Joshua M. Alper
Hon. Christopher
Armstrong
Frank J. Bailey
Jessica Block
William F. Bloomer
Thomas J. Carey Jr.
Jerry Cohen
Paul P. Daley
Caryn Lynn Daum
Peter T. Elikann
Hon. Judith Fabricant
Elissa A. Flynn-Poppey
Gail Kleven Gelb
Rudolph Kass
J. Thomas Kirkman
Marc C. Laredo
Ellyn H. Lazar-Moore
Hon. William J. Meade
Stephen I. Lipman
Gregory I. Massing
James W. Matthews
Andrew D. Mazzone
Hon. James F.
McHugh III
Katherine E. McMahon
Roger L. Michel Jr.
Eric Neyman
Prof. Jeffrey J. Pokorak
Janet H. Pumphrey
Barry Ravech
Katherine A. Robertson
Hon. Alexander H.
Sands III
Brownlow M. Speer
Nancy Weissman
Edward Woll Jr.

MBA NOMINATING
COMMITTEE

Mark D Mason, chair
Alice B. Braunstein
James S. Dilday
Warren Fitzgerald
Marsha V. Kazarosian
Kevin P. Phillips
Kathleen M. O'Donnell

MOCK TRIAL
Elliott M. Loew, chair
James H. Barnhill
Mary E. Bassett
Elizabeth A. Broderick
Arthur J. Carakatsane
Denise Coffey
Richard Coffey
Jerry Howland
Sharon V. Jones
Beth R. Levenson
Joshua Allen McGuire
Tanya Perkins
Deborah L. Schreiber
Eric Schutzbank

STRATEGIC PLANNING
Douglas K. Sheff, chair
Nikiki Tavia Bogle
Kathy Jo Cook
Fern L. Frolin
Robert W. Harnais
Alan J. Klevan
Mark D Mason
Christina Ely Miller
Kathleen M. O'Donnell
AMICUS BRIEF
Michael J. Traft,
co-chair
Prof. Timothy
Wilton, co-chair
Inga S. Bernstein
Thomas J. Carey Jr.
John M. Donnelly
Michael J. Duffy
Fern L. Frolin
Monica H. Halas
Martin W. Healy
Lee M. Holland
Margaret J. Hurley
Jennifer Laucirica
Edward W. McIntyre
Francis C. Morrissey
Richard L. Neumeier
Laurence Pierce

IMMIGRATION LAW STEERING COMMITTEE
Roy J. Watson Jr., chair
Linda Yut Wai Chin
Steven A. Clark
Linda A. Cristello
Joseph P. Curran
Iris D. Gomez
Shiva Karimi
Trupti Patel
Gerald C. Rovner

©2014 Massachusetts Bar Association