New England states differ in approaches to damage allocations
[…] Juries apportion damages between named defendants and settling tortfeasors, but not the entire universe of negligent tortfeasors, Donner v. Kearse, 234 Conn. 660, 668-69 (1995). Connecticut applies traditional joint and several liability principles to intentional and strict liability torts, C.G.S. § 52-572h(o) (2009).

Maine

Like Connecticut, Maine has a modified comparative negligence statute, but neither state holds defendants joint and severally liable nor permits juries to reduce damages by a plaintiff's proportionate share of fault, 14 M.R.S.A. § 156 (1999); Pelletier v. Fort Kent Golf Club, 662 A.2d 220, 223 (Me. 1995). Instead, juries reduce "total damages by dollars and cents, and not by percentage, to the extent considered just and equitable," Pelletier, 662 A.2d at 223.

For the purposes of contribution, however, tortfeasors do contribute in proportion to their causal fault, Dongo v. Banks, 448 A. 2d 885, 894 (Me. 1982). The amount that a plaintiff has already recovered from settling tortfeasors will offset the damage award.