Emerging issues in research, policy, and practice
[…] for Change initiative, the National Youth Screening and Assessment
Project (NYSAP) released KIMBERLY LARSON & THOMAS GRISSO,
DEVELOPING STATUTES FOR COMPETENCE TO STAND TRIAL IN JUVENILE
DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS: A GUIDE FOR LAWMAKERS (2011). This guide
is a free resource available on the web at:
www.modelsforchange.net/publications/330.
- In the adult system, CST evaluations are conducted by a
licensed psychologist or psychiatrist whenever the court finds that
there is doubt regarding a defendant's competence. MASS. GEN. LAWS
ch. 123 § 15(a) (2014).
- MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 123 §15(a) (2014) ("After the examination
described in paragraph (a), the court may order that the person be
hospitalized at a facility or, if such person is a male and appears
to require strict security, at the Bridgewater state hospital, for
a period not to exceed twenty days for observation and further
examination, if the court has reason to believe that such
observation and further examination are necessary in order to
determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected
a person that he is not competent to stand trial....).
- MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 123 § 15(a) (2014). ("Whenever a court of
competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal
case is competent to stand trial…it may at any stage of the
proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a
criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of
such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians
or one or more qualified psychologists. Whenever practicable,
examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of
detention where the person is being held. When an examination is
ordered, the court shall instruct the examining physician or
psychologist in the law for determining mental competence to stand
trial and criminal responsibility.")
- For example, juveniles may think that a "right" is something
that is granted to them by authority figures and can be taken away,
rather than understanding it as an absolute that cannot be revoked
by adults. Similarly, research has demonstrated that youths'