This article analyzes, and suggests solutions to, the unfair paradigm the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines (“Guidelines”) and M.G.L. c. 208, s. 28 establish with regard to child support and college expenses. As it stands, a parent who is contributing toward a child’s college expenses is required to continue paying child support even after the child matriculates at college and ceases to reside at home for nine or more months out of the year.
M.G.L. c. 208, s. 28 empowers, but does not require, a court to make “appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance.” A court also may make such orders for a child aged 21 to 23, so long as the child is enrolled in an educational program (other than a postgraduate program). “Domicile” can have a particular legal meaning.