To understand the status of a gratuitous tenant, it is first important to reacquaint ourselv
[…] The starting point for what “appropriate civil proceedings” may involve is found at Section 18 of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 184, stating that “no person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law.” Notably, this language does not restrict itself to recovery of land or tenements from tenants. Likewise, Section 1 of Chapter 239 sets forth that summary process may be used to recover possession against both a tenant (“lessee of land or tenements”) and any “person holding [possession] under him … without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise…” Similar language in Section 1 applies to sellers of real estate (including sellers in foreclosure) and persons holding under them who refuse to surrender the real estate to a buyer.