To understand the status of a gratuitous tenant, it is first important to reacquaint ourselv
[…] The starting point for what “appropriate civil proceedings” may involve is found at Section 18 of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 184, stating that “no person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law.” Notably, this language does not restrict itself to recovery of land or tenements from tenants.