To understand the status of a gratuitous tenant, it is first important to reacquaint ourselv
[…] Does the ejection of a truly gratuitous “tenant” require the commencement of summary process proceedings? Parties to the reported decisions involving gratuitous tenancies in Massachusetts appear to have believed so, as nearly all of these decisions arise out of summary process proceedings in the Trial Court.8 Unfortunately, the applicable holdings from these cases do not create a cohesive logic for requiring (or even permitting) summary process in the case of gratuitous tenants.
As discussed above, the statutory language of c. 239 § 1 contemplates several scenarios in which a non-lessee may be subject to summary process. The first is when the non-lessee is a “person holding under a lessee without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise.” A plain reading of this clause does not readily indicate whether the term “person holding under a lessee” is limited to a sub-lessee, or whether this clause also applies to long-term guests and licensees. However, our Appeals Court appeared to answer this question definitively in United Co. v.