In July of 2007, the Supreme Judicial Court (SJC) decided the
[…] appropriate for executive session, such as pending litigation or
real estate negotiations. This view poses challenges for public
bodies in reconciling the Open Meeting Law with the Public Records
Law, especially in light of the Open Meeting Law's express
recognition of the attorney-client privilege as it relates to the
written records of meetings of public bodies.
Moreover, the new Open Meeting Law is not entirely silent on the
topic of the attorney-client privilege and, in fact, contains two
explicit provisions recognizing the privilege, both found in G.L.
c. 30A, §22(f). Section 22(f), which provides in part as
follows:
When the purpose for which a valid executive session was held has
been served, the minutes, preparatory materials and documents and
exhibits of the session shall be disclosed unless the
attorney-client privilege or 1 or more exemptions under [the Public
Records Law] apply to withhold these records, or any
portion thereof, from disclosure. For purposes of this subsection,
if any executive session is held pursuant to clause (2) or (3) of
subsections (a) of section 21, then the minutes, preparatory
materials and documents and exhibits used at the session may be
withheld from disclosure to the public in their entirety, unless
and until such time as a litigating, negotiating or bargaining
position is no longer jeopardized by such disclosure, at which time
they shall be disclosed unless the attorney-client
privilege or 1 or more of the exemptions under [the Public Records
Law] apply to withhold these records, or any portion
thereof, from disclosure (emphasis supplied).
In two separate instances in Section 22(f), the Legislature
recognized the attorney-client privilege as a separate and
independent basis for protecting from disclosure the minutes,
preparatory materials, documents and exhibits of an executive
session even after the purpose of the executive session has been
served, and even if one or more explicit statutory exemptions do
not apply.
Accordingly, it stands to reason that if the attorney-client
privilege allows a public body to withhold the minutes of an
executive session from disclosure, the discussions summarized in
those minutes (namely, receipt of oral advice from counsel even if
not related to a specific statutory exemption) must have been
entitled to the privilege in the first instance. The statutory
language contained in Section 22(f) broadly recognizes the