The basics of equitable distribution and the treatment of gifted and inherited assets in Massachusetts
[…] Either way, it is crucial for you to understand and explain to your client the basics of "equitable distribution" of property upon divorce in Massachusetts and, in particular, the treatment of gifted and inherited assets.

Basics of equitable distribution

The marital estate subject to distribution consists of all property owned by either property, including pre-marital property.
In the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, a Probate and Family Court's authority to distribute property upon divorce is entirely statutory and governed by M.G.L. c. 208, § 34 (hereinafter Section 34). Section 34 provides, inter alia, that:

In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and non-vested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage1 and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance. M.G.L. c. 208, § 34.

A party's "estate" (as referenced above) is defined broadly to include "all property to which [he or she] holds title, however acquired." Rice v.