The SJC Has Held That a Recorded, Certified Complaint is Not Required to Enforce a Target Lien Bond
[…] Lien Dissolution Bond

Section 14 of the mechanic’s lien statute allows a party to execute and record a bond to dissolve a lien so that anyone possessing an interest in that land may keep the title free from liens and prevent the sale of the land to satisfy a lien.7 Section 14 dictates how a perfected lien may be dissolved by the posting of a bond, and what a subcontractor must do to maintain his security.8 General Laws c. 254, § 14, as amended through St. 2002, c. 400, § 2 (§ 14), provides, in relevant part:

Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording ... a bond ... in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials.... The claimant may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of [the G.L. c. 254, § 8, statement of account] ... or receipt of notice of recording of the bond....”

‘City Electric’ Case

In the City Electric case, the claimant, CES, was a subcontractor that supplied electrical materials for a construction project in Brookline.