Public Bidding and the First Amendment
[…] The municipality decides to deny the low bidder the public works contract because it is concerned that litigation and excessive claims can add unanticipated costs and slow the project, which has a tight schedule. Is this lawful? In light of the protections afforded under the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article 19 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, the answer should be no. 


Massachusetts public officials have an obligation to determine if a public works project bidder is a “responsible and eligible” low bidder under the state bid laws. M.G.L. c. 30 § 39M(a) provides that every contract for the “construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work … by any county, city, town … shall be awarded to the lowest eligible responsible bidder on the basis of competitive bids…” The statute defines “lowest responsible and eligible bidder” in relevant part as the bidder who possesses the “skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work.”